How Rare Is My VOLKSWAGEN?

Using data from the DVLA, the rarest & most popular VOLKSWAGEN vehicles that are on UK roads are listed below.

Select a model for a detailed breakdown of how many are left of that model.

VOLKSWAGEN Models

ModelOn UK RoadsSORNedTotal
GOLF1,021,72550,4641,072,189
POLO611,93519,967631,902
PASSAT351,13111,372362,503
TRANSPORTER179,3108,920188,230
CADDY107,9323,337111,269
TOURAN90,16053290,692
BEETLE78,1719,35487,525
TIGUAN69,85022270,072
UP56,92514657,071
SHARAN40,1631,81941,982
SCIROCCO37,9332,02239,955
BORA37,8852,03439,919
UNKNOWN37,82914,16951,998
CRAFTER31,59559132,186
JETTA30,12189831,019
TOUAREG27,76549128,256
LUPO21,9841,56123,545
URBAN20,13314920,282
EOS18,57315618,729
FOX18,42812018,548
CC14,62013614,756
LT 3513,6882,86816,556
CARAVELLE11,3301,39712,727
AMAROK7,989218,010
8006,9958757,870
12006,9441,2198,163
10005,5146496,163
MOTOR CARAVAN4,9353,0577,992
CALIFORNIA2,648502,698
CORRADO1,9682,2654,233
PHAETON1,922591,981
CADDYMAXI1,76821,770
LT 281,5643241,888
DELIVERY VAN1,0491,2332,282
LT 4669094784
13006856611,346
KARMANN GHIA672290962
1600665280945
VENTO595340935
LT 3256662628
1500471379850
KOMBI200110310
MICROBUS175101276
DERBY16735202
LT 40146191337
LT 31137158295
1303108150258
11008636122
SYNCRO8589174
CLIPPER841094
PICK-UP7765142
TARO6047107
E-GOLF47653
412432871
VARIANT412869
NON-CAR DERIVED VAN271643
A VARIANT23326
411221032
181171431
K 7014721
SANTANA61521
TL303
WESTFALIA303

VOLKSWAGEN Stats

Total Left : 3,124,101
Total Taxed : 2,978,397
Total SORNed : 145,704
Most Popular VOLKSWAGEN : GOLF
Rarest VOLKSWAGEN : WESTFALIA

Find out how rare your car is or compare two cars to find the rarest with our searchable database.